MYRON H. THOMPSON, District Judge.
[…] Invoice (Doc. No. 101) at 14. Accordingly, the deposition costs should be reduced by the sum of these numbers, $443.56, to reflect this charge ($379.06 + $64.50 = $443.56). The remaining costs are for the depositions and are allowable.
Fourth, the plaintiffs argue that Santa Fe is entitled to only $55 in docket fees, not the $70 it requested. The parties agree that, at $2.50 a deposition, Santa Fe is entitled to $50 in docket fees for the 20 depositions entered in this case. See 28 U.S.C. § 1923(a). The $15 disparity derives from the parties' dispute over whether Santa Fe is due $5 or, instead, $20 under § 1923(a), which provides that "docket fees . . . may be taxed as costs as follows: $20 on trial or final hearing . . .; [and] . . . $5 on motion for judgment and other proceedings on recognizances."
The law is well-settled that, because, where entry of summary judgment resolves all issues in the case, thereby making it a final, appealable order, it is a "final hearing" to which the $20 fee applies.