Washington| Change
[…] Id. at 31. As the Second Circuit observed, the corporation "chose to convert its stock to cash to accomplish the desired merger, and in the process chose not to redeem the Preferred Stock. It had every right to do so in accordance with Delaware law." Id. As stated in QC Holdings, Inc. v. Allconnect, Inc., No. CV 2017-0715 (JTL), 2018 WL 4091721 (Del. Ch. Aug. 28, 2018),

Section 251(b)(5) of the DGCL recognizes that shares need not be converted into consideration from one of the constituent corporations; the merger agreement can specify that shares will be converted into the right to receive "cash, property, rights or securities of any other corporation or entity . . ., which cash, property, rights or securities of any other corporation or entity may be in addition to or in lieu of shares or other securities of the surviving or resulting corporation."

Id. at *8 (quoting Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 251).

The Trustee argues that Rauch is "inapposite" since the corporation at issue in Rauch was solvent at the time of the transaction.