SWANN, Judge.
[…] ¶ 8 As an initial matter, we disagree with Kobold's argument and the superior
Id. at 697-98, 126 S.Ct. 2121 (first alteration and second emphasis added). We therefore address the question as one of first impression in Arizona.
¶ 9 We begin by noting that preemption is disfavored, and that when two plausible readings of a statute are possible, "we would nevertheless have a duty to accept the reading that disfavors pre-emption." Bates v. Dow Agrosciences LLC, 544 U.S. 431, 449, 125 S.Ct. 1788, 161 L.Ed.2d 687 (2005). Section 8902(m)(1) provides that contract terms that "relate to the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits)" preempt state law. The operative terms are "relate to," "coverage," and "benefits." We examine each in turn.
¶ 10 First, the term "relate to" generally means "having a connection with."