JOHNSEN, Judge.
[…] State v. Miles, 211 Ariz. 475, 477, ¶ 7, 123 P.3d 669, 671 (App.2005). We also review de novo whether a party has standing to assert the privilege. Id.
¶ 8 A psychologist's client holds the privilege. A.R.S. § 32-2085 (West 2012); see also State v. Sucharew, 205 Ariz. 16, 21, ¶ 10, 66 P.3d 59, 64 (App.2003) (attorney-client privilege "belongs to the client").
¶ 10 At issue in this case is testimony by Cottor concerning her personal counseling sessions with the McLeods.
¶ 11 D'Amico argues the superior court abused its discretion by refusing to treble her damages pursuant to A.R.S. § 23-355(A) (2012). Under that statute, "if an employer, in violation of this chapter, fails to pay wages due any employee, the employee may recover in a civil action against an employer or former employer an amount that is treble the amount of the unpaid wages."
¶ 12 Section 23-355(A) plainly does not impose treble damages whenever an employer withholds wages.