JOHNSEN, Judge.
[…] ¶ 10 At issue in this case is testimony by Cottor concerning her personal counseling sessions with the McLeods.
¶ 11 D'Amico argues the superior court abused its discretion by refusing to treble her damages pursuant to A.R.S. § 23-355(A) (2012). Under that statute, "if an employer, in violation of this chapter, fails to pay wages due any employee, the employee may recover in a civil action against an employer or former employer an amount that is treble the amount of the unpaid wages."
¶ 12 Section 23-355(A) plainly does not impose treble damages whenever an employer withholds wages. We know this because another statute, A.R.S. § 23-352 (2012), states in relevant part that "[n]o employer may withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages unless . . . [t]here is a reasonable good faith dispute as to the amount of wages due. . . ." Put differently, § 23-352 allows an employer to withhold wages when the employer disputes in good faith that it owes the wages. Certainly it must follow that treble damages may not be awarded pursuant to A.R.S. § 23-355(A) when an employer withholds wages subject to a good-faith dispute.