DAVID G. CAMPBELL, District Judge.
[…] XV, § 1 (emphasis added).
Because the state defendants have been dismissed (see Docs. 84, 101), and the RG-Plaintiffs make no claim that the Theut and Banker Defendants acted "under color of state law" or on behalf of the federal government, their First, Fifth, Fourteenth, and Fifteenth Amendment claims will be dismissed.
"Federal courts have held that the Thirteenth Amendment does not give rise to an independent cause of action against private parties; plaintiffs must instead base such claims on one of the statutes implementing the Thirteenth Amendment, such as [42 U.S.C.] § 1994." Del Elmer; Zachay v. Metzger, 967 F.Supp. 398, 402-03 (S.D. Cal. 1997); see also, 42 U.S.C. § 1994 ("The holding of any person to service or labor under the system known as peonage is abolished and forever prohibited in any Territory or State of the United States" and "any attempt . . . made to establish . . . the voluntary or involuntary service or labor of any persons as peons, in liquidation of any debt or obligation, or otherwise, are declared null and void."). The RG-Plaintiffs cite no authority that would allow a claim to proceed directly under the Thirteenth Amendment against private parties such as the Defendants here.