NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] West, 226 Ariz. 559, ¶ 16, 250 P.3d 1188, 1191 (2011), quoting State v. Mathers, 165 Ariz. 64, 67, 796 P.2d 866, 869 (1990).
¶24 In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, we do not distinguish between the probative value of direct and circumstantial evidence. State v. Borquez, 232 Ariz. 484, ¶ 11, 307 P.3d 51, 54 (App. 2013). We may sustain a conviction based solely on circumstantial evidence. State v. Burton, 144 Ariz. 248, 252, 697 P.2d 331, 335 (1985).
Receiving the Earnings of a Prostitute
¶25 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-3204, "[a] person who knowingly receives money or other valuable thing from the earnings of a person engaged in prostitution, is guilty of a class 5 felony." Mendez admits "[t]here is no question" the $170 that she turned over to the officers "was indeed the proceeds from prostitution." However, she argues that "there exists no evidence to show [she] knew the money was the proceeds of prostitution." We disagree.