JOHN E. OTT, Chief Magistrate Judge.
[…] Lewis v. Callahan, 125 F.3d 1436, 1440 (11th Cir. 1997); see also 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1545(a), 416.945(a). It is the responsibility of the Commissioner to determine a claimant's RFC. See Robinson v. Astrue, 365 F. App'x 993, 999 (11th Cir. 2010) (stating that "the task of determining a claimant's residual functional capacity and ability to work is within the province of the ALJ, not of doctors"). As recently noted by Chief Judge Karon O. Bowdre:
Thompson v. Colvin, 2014 WL 1278085, *2-3 (N.D. Ala. 2014); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.946(c) (stating, "the administrative law judge or the administrative appeals judge at the Appeals Council ... is responsible for assessing your residual functional capacity").
It is also well-settled that Plaintiff bears the burden of proving that he is disabled. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(a) ("In general, you have to prove to us that you are blind or disabled.