JAMES A. TEILBORG, Senior District Judge.
[…] Accordingly, there is a question reserved for the fact-finder as to whether Plaintiff customarily and regularly directed two or more full-time employees during his employment.
The relevant DOL regulation provides that in assessing whether an employee's recommendations as to hiring, firing, or otherwise changing the employment status of other employees are given "particular weight," a court should consider "whether it is part of the employee's job duties to make such suggestions and recommendations [and] the frequency with which such suggestions and recommendations are made or requested." 29 C.F.R. § 541.105. The regulation goes on to provide that an employee's input may still have particular weight "even if the employee does not have authority to make the ultimate decision." Id.
Here, Plaintiff argues that Defendants fail to satisfy requirement four because Plaintiff never hired or fired any employees of Defendants, nor did he make such recommendations. (See Doc. 45 at 12-13; see also PCSOF at ¶¶ 33). Defendants unequivocally admit this fact.