BURKE, Judge.
[…] If a trial court was permitted by law to conduct a pretrial examination of the sufficiency of the evidence in the context of a motion to dismiss, the Alabama Supreme Court would not have relied on the doctrine of invited error in its analysis of Worley's case.
Because the Alabama Supreme Court has recently reaffirmed the principles underlying Doseck and similar cases decided both before and after Doseck, this Court is not at liberty to overrule Doseck. As an intermediate appellate court, we are bound by the decisions and holdings of the Alabama Supreme Court. See § 12-3-16, Ala.Code 1975, which provides: "The decisions of the Supreme Court shall govern the holdings and decisions of the courts of appeals, and the decisions and proceedings of such courts of appeals shall be subject to the general superintendence and control of the Supreme Court as provided by Constitutional Amendment No. 328."
The majority's decision overruling Doseck thus conflicts with Ex parte Worley.