Washington| Change
[…] * * *

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that:

(1) Defendant Larry Donell Smith's motion for release (doc. no. 63) is granted, and he is to be released immediately under the conditions set forth in his appearance bond as well as any additional conditions that the U.S. Probation Office might have.

(2) Defendant Smith is to be also subject to home detention and monitoring according to the procedures and requirements of the U.S. Probation Office.

FootNotes


* 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(2) provides that a person awaiting a sentence for a "crime of violence" shall be ordered detained unless the court finds that: "(A)(i). . . there is a substantial likelihood that a motion for acquittal or new trial will be granted; or (ii) an attorney for the Government has recommended that no sentence of imprisonment be imposed on the person; and (B) the judicial officer finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to any other person or the community."
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer