Washington| Change
[…] Smith described feeling like he was suffocating, and that he could not breathe lying down. The court ordered Smith be taken to an emergency room immediately. After receiving some injections and antibiotics, and being prescribed an inhaler and other medications, he was discharged the same day and sent to the jail's infirmary.

On September 4, 2018, the court held a hearing on Smith's motion for release. Pretrial Services objected to his release. The government did not.

II. Discussion

Generally, under 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(1), a defendant awaiting sentencing may be released if the district court finds "by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community." A defendant convicted of certain serious crimes—including those classified as a "crime of violence"—must make an additional showing. 18 § 3143(a)(2).* However, no additional showing is required here, because the Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals has squarely held that "felon in possession of a