ROYCE C. LAMBERTH, District Judge.
[…] Id. at 547.
In Count 13 of the Second Amended and Restated Complaint, Mr. Carter asserts a claim against the City for false imprisonment. Specifically, Mr. Carter alleges that the City, through its scheme with JCS, unlawfully deprived him of his personal liberty as a means of extorting payment. Second Am. & Restated Compl. ¶¶ 328-336, ECF No. 145. Because Mr. Carter's claim for false imprisonment is based on intentional action by the City, it must be dismissed.
Section 11-47-190 of the Alabama Code provides that a municipality is immune from tort liability "unless such injury or wrong was done or suffered through the neglect, carelessness or unskillfulness of some agent, officer or employee of the municipality engaged in work therefor and while acting in the line of his or her duty." In other words, "[t]his statute limits a municipality's liability for the acts of its agents to those acts that are negligent, careless, or unskillful." Ex parte City of Tuskegee, 932 So.2d 895, 910 (Ala. 2005).