Washington| Change
[…] In order to determine the ending date of the three-year documentation retention period for the first quarter of 2004 and the second quarter of 2005, and to therefore determine whether AHCCCS was obligated to maintain the missing documentation at the time of the 2011 audit, the Court must first determine the starting dates of those three-year periods. Based on the record, it is unclear exactly when AHCCCS filed its claims for the first quarter of 2004 and the second quarter of 2005. Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1320b-2(a), states must file claims "within the two-year period which begins on the first day of the calendar quarter immediately following such calendar quarter." 42 U.S.C. § 1320b-2(a).