Washington| Change
[…] supporting documents, statistical records, and all other non-Federal entity records pertinent to a Federal award must be retained for a period of three years from the date of submission of the final expenditure report or, for Federal awards that are renewed quarterly or annually, from the date of the submission of the quarterly or annual financial report." 45 C.F.R. § 75.361. However, if an "audit is started before the expiration of the 3-year period, the records must be retained until all litigation, claims, or audit findings involving the records have been resolved and final action taken." 45 C.F.R. § 75.361(a); see also 42 C.F.R. § 433.32(c) (stating that agencies must "[r]etain records beyond the 3-year period if audit findings have not been resolved").