Washington| Change
[…] If an audit is started before the end of the three-year document retention period, the records must be retained until the audit is resolved and final action has been taken. 45 C.F.R. § 75.361(a) ("the records must be retained until all litigation, claims, or audit findings involving the records have been resolved and final action taken"); see also 42 C.F.R. § 433.32(c) (agencies must "[r]etain records beyond the 3-year period if audit findings have not been resolved").