DIANE J. HUMETEWA, District Judge.
[…] A.R.S. § 12-120.22(B). This statute is inapplicable because the Supreme Court did not dismiss the Petition for Review because it was not brought in the "proper court or division[.]" See id. Rather, the Supreme Court denied that Petition without comment. (Doc. 10-4 at 165). The Supreme Court was thus under no statutory obligation to transfer that Petition to the Court of Appeals, as Petitioner claims.
Section 12-120.23 is inapplicable as well. That statute reads as follows: The supreme court may transfer to the court of appeals for decision a case or appeal pending before the supreme court if the case or appeal is within the jurisdiction of the court of appeals." A.R.S. § 12-120.23 (emphasis added). Given the discretionary nature of this statute, there is no merit to Petitioner's contention that Arizona law "required" that the Supreme Court transfer his Petition for Review to the Court of Appeals. (See Doc. 14 at 6).