Washington| Change
[…] FootNotes


1. The court reaches findings of fact at a suppression hearing based on a preponderance of the evidence. United States v. Beechum, 582 F.2d 898, 913 n.16 (5th Cir. 1978) (citing Lego v. Twomey, 404 U.S. 477, 489 (1972)).
2. Essentially, Sprint supplied information to Agent Thompson via emails sent directly to his telephone. The emails contained longitudinal and latitudinal coordinates and indicated how precise these coordinates were within meters. Along with the emails was a link to a map indicating the location of the telephone. Hearing Tr. at 6-7.
3. Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 876(a), the Attorney General has broad power in drug investigations to "subpena [sic] witnesses, compel the attendance and testimony of witnesses, and require the production of any records . . . which the Attorney General finds relevant or material to the investigation."
4. Furthermore, at least one other court in this circuit has found that "pinging" of a cell phone, even without a search warrant, does not violate privacy rights. See, e.g., United States v. Ortega-Estrada, 2008 WL 4716949, at *13 (N.D. Ga.