William R. Sawyer, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Debtor Angelo Alleca filed a petition in bankruptcy pursuant to Chapter 7 of the
At the October 31 hearing, Carly Wilkins, appearing on behalf of Susan DePaola, objected to the meeting of creditors taking place by interrogatories. Britt Griggs, on behalf of the Bankruptcy Administrator, stated that she plans to file a motion to dismiss based on the lack of necessity of the filing, citing Debtor's arguably nondischargeable debts and recent New York residency.
This Court has jurisdiction to hear this matter pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b). This is a core proceeding within the meaning of 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(A). This is a final order.
Under 11 U.S.C. § 343, a "debtor shall appear and submit to examination under oath at the meeting of creditors under section 341(a) of this title." The plain language of § 343 suggests that the Court has little discretion to excuse a debtor from physically attending the meeting of creditors. In re Martin, 12 B.R. 319, 320 (Bankr. S.D. Ala. 1981).