SUSIE MORGAN, District Judge.
[…] Burnett argues Plaintiffs' complaint lacks factual allegations sufficient to state a claim under the TVPA. Burnett contends Plaintiffs do not allege that Burnett ever forced Plaintiffs to work for Signal or ever threatened any Plaintiff with deportation if they refused to continue working for Signal. Burnett believes he provided legal and necessary immigration services to allow Plaintiffs to enter the United States.
Plaintiffs' complaints include two related claims under the TVPA: a claim for forced labor under 18 U.S.C. § 1589 ("Section 1589"), and a claim for trafficking under 18 U.S.C. § 1590 ("Section 1590"). Plaintiffs' bring suit under 18 U.S.C. § 1595 ("Section 1595"), which allows an individual who is a victim of a violation under the TVPA to bring a civil action against anyone who "knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person know or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of [the TVPA]." 18 U.S.C. § 1595.