Washington| Change
[…] Sadler v. Advanced Bionics, LLC, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 54697, *8 (W.D. Ky. Apr. 16, 2013) (citing Ky. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v. Ryan, 177 S.W.3d 797, 802 (Ky. 2005)). "[T]he adoption of comparative fault and its codification in KRS 411.182 were designed to prevent a plaintiff [from] being able to allocate fault against a tortfeasor far in excess of that tortfeasor's actual liability." Id. (citing Ryan, 177 S.W.3d at 797). In pertinent part, Kentucky's comparative negligence statute, KRS 411.182, provides as follows:

(1) In all tort actions . . . involving fault of more than one (1) party to the action, including third-party defendants and persons who have been released under [settlement agreements], the court, unless otherwise agreed by all parties, shall instruct the jury to answer interrogatories . . . indicating: (a) The amount of damages each claimant would be entitled to recover if contributory fault is disregarded; and (b) The percentage of the total fault of all the parties to each claim that is allocated to each claimant, defendant, third-party defendant, and person who has been released from liability. . . .

KRS 411.182(1)(a)-(b).