Washington| Change
[…] (Compare Doc. 1, at 1 with Doc. 11, at 1-2 and Doc. 9, Exhibit A, at 1.) In accordance with Alabama law, the jurisdiction of the municipal court over the matter was concurrent with that of the district court, see Ala.Code § 12-14-1(c) ("The municipal court shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the district court of all acts constituting violations of state law committed within the police jurisdiction of the municipality which may be prosecuted as breaches of municipal ordinances."), and the charge against Seltzer was tried by a municipal judge without a jury, Ala.Code § 12-14-6 ("All cases in municipal courts shall be tried by a judge without a jury.").