Washington| Change
[…] 2. Although petitioner attached to his reply to the respondent's answer A Motion to Appeal dated January 16, 2013 (Doc. 11, Attachment), there is no indication on the face of the motion that it was actually filed in the Municipal Court (see id.) and Seltzer has given this Court no reason to suspect that he received a trial de novo in the Circuit Court of Mobile County, Alabama. See Ala.Code § 12-14-70(a) ("All appeals from judgments of municipal courts shall be to the circuit court of the circuit in which the violation occurred for trial de novo."); Ala.Code § 12-14-70(c) ("A defendant may appeal in any case within 14 days from the entry of judgment by filing notice of appeal and giving bond, with or without surety, approved by the court or the clerk in an amount not more than twice the amount of the fine and costs, as fixed by the court, or in the event no fine is levied the bond shall be in an amount not to exceed $1,000.00, as fixed by the court, conditioned upon the defendant's appearance before the circuit court."). Following a trial de novo in the circuit court, a defendant may appeal the circuit court's judgment to the Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals.