Washington| Change
[…] Following a trial de novo in the circuit court, a defendant may appeal the circuit court's judgment to the Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals. See Ala.Code § 12-14-71 ("From the judgment of the circuit court, the municipality, in a case holding invalid an ordinance, or the defendant in any case, may appeal to the court of criminal appeals in like manner as in cases of appeals for convictions of violation of the criminal laws of the state.").