Washington| Change
[…] See Ala.Code § 12-14-71 ("From the judgment of the circuit court, the municipality, in a case holding invalid an ordinance, or the defendant in any case, may appeal to the court of criminal appeals in like manner as in cases of appeals for convictions of violation of the criminal laws of the state.").
3. Petitioner's contention that the municipal judge failed to acknowledge his "oral appeal" (Doc. 11, at 3) simply does not establish cause in light of the clear contents of the Alabama statute, see Ala.Code § 12-14-70(c) ("A defendant may appeal in any case within 14 days from the entry of judgment by filing notice of appeal and giving bond, with or without surety, approved by the court or the clerk in an amount of not more than twice the amount of the fine and costs, as fixed by the court, or in the event no fine is levied the bond shall be in an amount not to exceed $1,000.00, as fixed by the court, conditioned upon the defendant's appearance before the circuit court.").
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer