Washington| Change
[…] U.S. Postal

Serv., 
462 U.S. 810
, 813, 
103 S. Ct. 2717
, 2721 (1983) (explaining that the PRA

abolished the Post Office Department and “established the United States Postal

Service as an independent agency under the direction of an eleven-member Board



                                           3
of Governors”).

      Menendez disagrees, pointing out that the term “independent establishment”

is not defined in Title 18. For that reason, Menendez asserts that “independent

establishment” should be construed to mean the same thing in Title 18 as in Title 5

of the U.S. Code. Section 104 of Title 5 provides that:

      For the purposes of this title, ‘independent establishment’ means—

            (1) an establishment in the executive branch (other than the
      United States Postal Service or the Postal Regulatory Commission)
      which is not an Executive department, military department, Government
      corporation, or part thereof, or part of an independent establishment.

5 U.S.C. § 104(1) (emphasis added). Based on this exception in 5 U.S.C. § 104,

Menendez argues that the Postal Service is not an “independent establishment” for

purposes of 18 U.S.C. § 6 and hence not an “agency” within the meaning of § 641.