Washington| Change
[…] works, officers, employees, budgets, or funds” unless the law is included within

§ 410(b), “remain[s] in force as [a] rule[ ] or regulation[ ] of the Postal Service,” or

the PRA provides otherwise. See 39 U.S.C. § 410(a). Both sides agree that

Menendez was convicted under a federal law subject to § 410(a), but they disagree

about whether it is saved by § 410(b). The government maintains that § 641 falls

within § 410(b)(2), which provides that the Postal Service is subject to “all

provisions of title 18 dealing with the Postal Service.” (emphasis added).

Menendez argues that § 410(b)(2) does not apply because unlike other provisions

in Title 18, § 641 does not expressly reference the Postal Service. Cf. 18 U.S.C. §

1707 (“Whoever steals, purloins, or embezzles any property used by the Postal

Service . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years

. . . .” (emphasis added)). In other words, Menendez asserts that a provision in

                                           7
Title 18 “deal[s] with the Postal Service” only if the provision mentions the Postal

Service by name.