Washington| Change
[…] Under 18 U.S.C. § 6, an independent

establishment of the United States is an agency. See 
id. § 6
(“The term ‘agency’

includes any . . . independent establishment . . . of the United States . . . .”). The

Postal Service is “an independent establishment of the executive branch of the

Government of the United States.” 39 U.S.C. § 201. Thus, the Postal Service is

                                           5
plainly an “agency” for purposes of § 641.

      Neither are we persuaded by Menendez’s argument that the Postal Service is

not an “independent establishment” under 18 U.S.C. § 6 because the Postal

Service is excepted from the definition of independent establishment in 5 U.S.C.

§ 104(1). By its plain language, the definition of “independent establishment” in

§ 104(1) only applies to Title 5. See 5 U.S.C. § 104(1) (“For the purpose of this

title, ‘independent establishment’ means . . . an establishment in the executive

branch (other than the United States Postal Service or the Postal Regulatory

Commission)” (emphasis added)); see also CBS Inc. v. PrimeTime 24 Joint

Venture, 
245 F.3d 1217
, 1222 (11th Cir. 2001) (“The rule is that we must presume

that Congress said what it meant and meant what it said.” (quotation marks

omitted)); Gonzalez v. McNary, 
980 F.2d 1418