Washington| Change
[…] (1) an establishment in the executive branch (other than the
      United States Postal Service or the Postal Regulatory Commission)
      which is not an Executive department, military department, Government
      corporation, or part thereof, or part of an independent establishment.

5 U.S.C. § 104(1) (emphasis added). Based on this exception in 5 U.S.C. § 104,

Menendez argues that the Postal Service is not an “independent establishment” for

purposes of 18 U.S.C. § 6 and hence not an “agency” within the meaning of § 641.

      Alternatively, Menendez argues that 18 U.S.C. § 641 does not apply to the

Postal Service in light of § 410(a) of the PRA, which provides:

      Except as provided by subsection (b) of this section, and except as
      otherwise provided in this title or insofar as such laws remain in force
      as rules or regulations of the Postal Service, no Federal law dealing with
      public or Federal contracts, property, works, officers, employees,
      budgets, or funds, including the provisions of chapters 5 and 7 of title
      5, shall apply to the exercise of the powers of the Postal Service.

39 U.S.C. § 410(a) (emphasis added). Menendez asserts that § 410(a) removes

him for application of the charges he faces insofar as the charges arise from a

                                          4
federal law that cannot apply to the Postal Service. The government, by contrast,

argues that because the Postal Service is an agency of the United States from

which individuals steal, § 641 is excepted from § 410(a) under § 410(b)(2). 39

U.S.C. § 410(b)(2) makes the Postal Service subject to “all provisions of title 18

dealing with the Postal Service.” 
Id. § 410(b)(2).
      “We review issues of statutory construction de novo.” United States v.

Frye, 
402 F.3d 1123
, 1126 (11th Cir. 2005). We also review de novo “[w]hether a

criminal statute reaches a defendant’s conduct.” United States v. Lopez-Vanegas,

493 F.3d 1305