OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Spell's complaint does not include any federal claims. Fidelity timely removed this case on a federal-question ground, and Spell now moves to remand back to state court.
III. DISCUSSION
Although Fidelity's brief fails to distinguish between some of these concepts, the court divines three arguments in favor of removal. Two of these arguments can be disposed of quickly; the final argument requires a more detailed resolution.1
A. 42 U.S.C. § 4072
Fidelity contends that this court has jurisdiction under 42 U.S.C. § 4072, a provision that creates federal jurisdiction over suits involving SFIP claims disputes. But the plain text of the statute defeats Fidelity's argument:
"In the event the program is carried out as provided in section 4071 of this title, the Director shall be authorized to adjust and make payment of any claims for proved and approved losses covered by flood insurance, and upon the disallowance by the Director of any such claim, or upon the refusal of the claimant to accept the amount allowed upon any such claim, the claimant . . . may institute an action against the Director on such claim in the United States district court for the district in which the insured property or the major part thereof shall have been situated, and original exclusive jurisdiction is hereby conferred upon such court to hear and determine such action without regard to the amount in controversy."
42 U.S.C. § 4072 (emphasis added). If this case involved a claims-adjustment dispute, this court would have exclusive original jurisdiction. Hairston v. Travelers Casualty & Surety Co., 232 F.3d 1348 (11th Cir. 2000).