Washington| Change
[…] ¶11 On a Rule 20 motion, the controlling question is whether there is "substantial evidence to warrant a conviction." Ariz. R. Crim. P. 20(a). We review the sufficiency of the evidence de novo to determine whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to upholding the jury's verdict, there is sufficient evidence from which "any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. West, 226 Ariz. 559, ¶¶ 15-16, 250 P.3d 1188, 1191 (2011). Section 13-2804(A), A.R.S.,3 provides the essential elements of the offense:

A person commits tampering with a witness if such person knowingly induces a witness in any official proceeding or a person he believes may be called as a witness to: 1. Unlawfully withhold any testimony; or 2. Testify falsely; or 3. Absent himself from any official proceeding to which he has been legally summoned.

Further, the word "induce" is given its ordinary meaning, that is, "`to move by persuasion or influence'; `to call forth or bring about by influence or stimulation'; `EFFECT, CAUSE'; or `to cause the formation of.'" State v.