Ohio| Change
[…] See State v. Moreno-Medrano, 218 Ariz. 349, ¶ 7, 185 P.3d 135, 140 (App. 2008) (failure to allege fundamental error on appeal waives argument); see also Henderson, 210 Ariz. 561, ¶¶ 20, 27, 115 P.3d at 607, 609 (burden rests on defendant to "establish . . . that fundamental error exists"); State v. Bolton, 182 Ariz. 290, 298, 896 P.2d 830, 838 (1995) (insufficient argument on appeal waives claim). Accordingly, we do not address them further.

¶ 8 Derrell next claims the juvenile court erred by terminating his parental rights based on a finding of abandonment pursuant to A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(1) because the court had waived the social study required by A.R.S. § 8-536(A). Pursuant to that statute, a court must, upon the filing of a termination petition, "order that the department, an agency or another person selected by the court conduct or cause to be conducted a complete social study and that a report in writing of such study be submitted to the court before a hearing." Id.