Ohio| Change
[…] Finding no error,
More

NOT FOR PUBLICATION

THIS DECISION DOES NOT CREATE LEGAL PRECEDENT AND MAY NOT BE CITED EXCEPT AS AUTHORIZED BY APPLICABLE RULES. See Ariz. R. Civ. App. P. 28(c); Ariz. R. P. Juv. Ct. 103(G).

MEMORANDUM DECISION

HOWARD, Chief Judge.

¶1 Appellant David A. challenges the juvenile court's order of December 11, 2013, adjudicating his daughter, K.A., dependent after a contested dependency hearing. On appeal, David maintains insufficient evidence supports the adjudication. Finding no error, we affirm.

¶2 As defined in A.R.S. § 8-201(13)(a), a dependent child includes one adjudicated to be "[i]n need of proper and effective parental care and control and . . . who has no parent or guardian willing to exercise or capable of exercising such care and control" or whose "home is unfit by reason of abuse, neglect, cruelty or depravity by a parent." The burden of proof in a dependency action is a preponderance of the evidence. See A.R.S. § 8-844(C)(1). On appeal, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to sustaining the juvenile court's findings, In re Maricopa Cnty. Juv. Action No.