JAMES L. ROBART, District Judge.
[…] Delashaw fails to state a defamation claim because of the UCCDA. (See Cobbs MTD at 19 (citing RCW 7.96, et seq.).) He contends that the UCCDA requires a person to make "a timely and adequate request for correction or clarification from the defendant" to maintain a defamation action. (Id. (quoting RCW 7.96.030(1)(a)).) Here, he again asserts that Dr. Delashaw's allegations are insufficiently specific to constitute that request. (Id. at 21.) Indeed, he contends that the UCCDA imposes a heightened pleading standard for defamation claims. (See Cobbs Reply at 5.)
The UCCDA provides that:
RCW 7.96.040(1)-(3)(e). "[S]ervice of a summons and complaint stating a claim for defamation or another claim covered by [the statute] and containing the information required . . . constitutes an adequate request for correction or clarification." Id. 7.96.040(4).
Dr. Cobbs' argument involving the UCCDA is unavailing. A plaintiff falls short of the UCCDA's requirements when "[t]he defamation cause of action pleads only a formulaic recitation of the elements in a conclusory manner." See Snook v. Whatcom Humane Soc'y, No.