ABDUL K. KALLON, District Judge.
[…] Therefore, USF has no duty to defend and likewise no duty to indemnify Metcalf against Cantone's counterclaims in the underlying lawsuit. Accordingly, USF's motion is also
Based on the foregoing, the court finds that USF and Indian Harbor are not obligated to defend or indemnify Metcalf. Accordingly, Indian Harbor's and USF's motions, docs. 20 and 31, are
Next, USF contends that Indian Harbor is barred from relying on its policy exclusions under Alabama Code § 27-14-19 if it failed to deliver a copy of its policy to the Association. Doc. 23 at 17; see also doc. 40 at 17. Indeed, § 27-14-19 provides that "every policy shall be mailed or delivered to the insured or to the person entitled thereto within a reasonable period of time after its issuance." ALA. CODE § 27-14-19(a). Moreover, the Alabama Supreme Court has held that "when an insurer has not complied with § 27-14-19 and its failure to comply has prejudiced the insured, the insurer may be estopped from asserting an otherwise valid coverage exclusion." Brown Mach. Works & Supply Co. v.