W. Keith Watkins, CHIEF UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Code § 15-22-27(b) (1975) required that Neelley could only be eligible for parole consideration fifteen years after James commuted her sentence. (Cir. Ct. Order, Doc. # 42-3, at 2.) The court confirmed the Parole Board's interpretation in an order dated July 22, 2002, finding that Neelley "shall not become eligible for parole until at least [fifteen] years from January 15, 1999." (Cir. Ct. Order, Doc. # 42-3, at 3.)
In 2003, the Alabama Legislature took a course of action that now forms the basis of Neelley's suit. It passed Act 2003-300 (the "Act"), which amended Ala. Code § 15-22-27(b). (Act 2003-300, Doc. # 42-6.) The Act provides, among other things, that "[a]ny person whose sentence to death has been commuted by the Governor shall not be eligible for parole." (Act 2003-300, Doc. # 42-6, at 2); Ala. Code § 15-22-27(b) (2016). The Act took effect on September 1, 2003, but its terms were made retroactive to September 1, 1998. (Act 2003-300, Doc. # 42-6, at 3.) It further provides that "[t]he Board of Pardons and Paroles shall not grant a parole or pardon to a person whose sentence of death has been commuted by the Governor" unless certain conditions are met. (Act 2003-300, Doc. # 42-6,
The Act garnered substantial attention from the press. (See, e.g., Montgomery Advertiser Art., Doc. # 42-5, at 3.) Neelley acknowledges that by October 1, 2003, she had at least "heard and read about" the Act. (Neelley Disc.