Ohio| Change
[…] Stated otherwise, upon withdrawal of the Proof of Claim by [the creditor], the Proof of Claim is in toto nonexistent, including the designation [of the law firm to receive notice in the case].") (citations omitted).

Accordingly, Midland's Motion to Dismiss is GRANTED, and this adversary proceeding is hereby DISMISSED with prejudice with respect to both defendants, costs taxed as paid. The clerk is directed to close this adversary proceeding after the time for appeal has lapsed if no appeal is sought.

FootNotes


1. Alabama Code 1975 § 6-2-34 reads in relevant part: "The following must be commenced within six years:. . . (4) Actions founded on promises in writing not under seal; . . . (5) Actions for the recovery of money upon a loan, upon a stated or liquidated account or for arrears of rent due upon a parol demise; . . . (9) actions upon any simple contract or specialty not specifically enumerated in this section."
2. References herein to a "Rule" refer to a Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure, unless otherwise indicated.