ANITA B. BRODY, District Judge.
[…] Id. at 7. Any class member who requested a long-form Settlement Notice would be sent one by mail. Id. The Settlement Notices informed the recipients of their potential membership in the Settlement Class, the terms of the Settlement Agreement, their right to object or opt out of the settlement, and the consequences of failing to opt out. See id., Attachs. 1-4.
In addition to these Settlement Notices, I ordered GSK to "prepare and send, at GSK's expense, all notices that may be required by the Class Action Fairness Act of 2005 (`CAFA') as specified in 28 U.S.C. § 1715" ("CAFA Notice"). Id. at 11. CAFA requires "each defendant that is participating in [a] proposed settlement [to] serve upon the appropriate State official of each State in which a class member resides and the appropriate Federal official, a notice of the proposed settlement." 28 U.S.C. § 1715(b). With this proposed notice, a defendant must include various documents, including the complaint, any proposed or final notification to class members, and any proposed or final class action settlement. See id. § 1715(b)(1)-(8).