Ohio| Change
[…] King, 213 Ariz. 632, 638, ¶ 24, 146 P.3d 1274, 1280 (App. 2006) (records of prior convictions are non-testimonial because they are "created and maintained regardless of possible future criminal activity by the defendants" and are "not recorded exclusively in anticipation of future litigation for the purpose of establishing facts").

¶ 19 Furthermore, ADOC prison records are statutorily required to be maintained and do not document "a matter observed by law-enforcement personnel." See A.R.S. § 31-221 (2002) (ADOC "shall maintain a master record file on each person who is committed to the department"); Ariz. R. Evid. 803(8)(A)(ii). The records therefore come within the public records exception to the rule against hearsay. See Ariz.