KATHERINE P. NELSON, Magistrate Judge.
[…] This legislation defined childhood disability as follows:
42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(C)(i) (1997). The regulations state that an "impairment(s) causes marked and severe functional limitations if it meets or medically equals the severity of a set of criteria for an impairment in the listings, or if it functionally equals the listings." 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(d).
The regulations set forth a three-step sequential evaluation process that applies to a childhood disability determination:
20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a). At step one, plaintiff's age and work activity are identified. At step two, the impairments are identified. A severe impairment is one that is more than "a slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations." 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(c).