Washington| Change
[…] Cablevision Ltd. P'ship v. Bassin, 828 A.2d 714, 723 (D.C. Ct. App. 2003) ("Trade practices that violate other laws, ... also fall within the purview of the" District of Columbia Consumer Protection Procedures Act.); Ga. Code Ann. § 10-1-391(a) (West) ("The purpose ... shall be to protect consumers and legitimate business enterprises from unfair or deceptive practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce in part or wholly in the state. It is the intent of the General Assembly that such practices be swiftly stopped, and this part shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.") (emphasis added).