Washington| Change
[…] 119. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:8-1 et seq.; see N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:8-19 ("Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of moneys or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of any method, act, or practice declared unlawful under this act or the act hereby amended and supplemented may bring an action or assert a counterclaim therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction."). The Court notes that EPPs have now withdrawn their New Jersey Consumer Protection Act Claims. See supra n.8. IRPs have not.
120. S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-10, et seq.; see S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-140 ("Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act or practice declared unlawful by [the South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act] may bring an action individually, but not in a representative capacity, to recover actual damages.").