Washington| Change
[…] 118. Mont. Code Ann. § 30-14-103 ("Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful); see In re New Motor Vehicles, 350 F.Supp.2d at 193 ("application of the Montana consumer protection statute is not limited to those who engage directly in consumer transactions").
119. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:8-1 et seq.; see N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:8-19 ("Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of moneys or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of any method, act, or practice declared unlawful under this act or the act hereby amended and supplemented may bring an action or assert a counterclaim therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction."). The Court notes that EPPs have now withdrawn their New Jersey Consumer Protection Act Claims. See supra n.8. IRPs have not.