Washington| Change
[…] Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 578 F. App'x 345, 348 (5th Cir. 2014) (per curiam) (unpublished decision)).)

Under section 392.303(a)(2) of the Texas Finance Code, "a debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means," including "collecting or attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the obligation unless the interest or incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer. . . ." TEX. FIN. CODE. ANN. § 392.303(a)(2). Rode asserts that the origin of the October 2009 loan modification was the Debtors' "misapplication of fees and wrongful charges of insurance." (Am.