Washington| Change
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 134.003(a). The TTLA further provides that a person who has sustained damages as a result of theft may recover actual damages, additional damages not to exceed $1,000.00, and court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees if he prevails. See id. § 134.005.

"Theft" is defined under the TTLA as "unlawfully appropriating property or unlawfully obtaining services as described by [s]ection[s] 31.03, 31.04, 31.06, 31.07, 31.11, 31.12, 31.13, or 31.14 [of the] [Texas] Penal Code." Id. § 134.002(2). In turn, section 31.03 of the Texas Penal Code provides:

(a) A person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property. (b) Appropriation of property is unlawful if: (1) it is without the owner's effective consent; (2) the property is stolen and the actor appropriates the property knowing it was stolen by another; or (3) property in the custody of any law enforcement agency was explicitly represented by any law enforcement agent to the actor as being stolen and the actor appropriates the property believing it was stolen by another.

TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03(a)-(b). A person acts with the requisite intent to commit theft within the meaning of the TTLA when it is his "conscious desire or objective to deprive the [p]laintiff of property." Montgomery v.