WILLIAM H. STEELE, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Genuine issues of material fact abound as to whether Braswell carried out the May 2009 transfers to Mrs. Braswell with the actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud Vision Bank or other creditors. As such, defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment is properly
In Count Two, SEPH brings an AUFTA claim against the Braswells for constructive fraudulent transfer, in violation of Alabama Code § 8-9A-4(c).
Ala. Code § 8-9A-4(c)(1). The three elements of a constructive fraudulent transfer claim under § 8-9A-4(c) as pursued by SEPH on summary judgment are that "[p]laintiff is a creditor of the debtor," "the debtor transferred an asset ... without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer," and "[t]he debtor was engaged or was about to engage in a business transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relationship to the business or transaction." 1 Ala. Pattern Jury Instr. Civ. § 18.21 (3d ed.).
The Court has already determined, supra, that both the creditor/debtor and reasonably equivalent value elements are satisfied with respect to Braswell's May 2009 transfers.