Ohio| Change
[…] A. Plaintiff's Choice of Forum, the Convenience of the Witnesses and Parties, and the Availability of Process to Compel the Attendance of Unwilling Witnesses

As noted in Defendants' motion, in addition to Plaintiff, the principal actors President Mitchell and the alleged comparator Herbert Thomas are residents of Dallas County, in the Selma Division of the Southern District of Alabama.3 (Doc. 29 at 2-3). President Mitchell would be the primary decision-maker regarding Plaintiff's transfer and regarding the hiring of Thomas. See ALA. CODE § 16-60-111.7 ("presidents of the community and technical colleges shall appoint the faculty and staff of the community and technical colleges according to qualifications prescribed by the board and such other regulations which may be adopted by the board"). To the extent other employees of WCCS will be witnesses, the Selma Division of the Southern District of Alabama would be the most convenient forum because WCCS (their place of employment) is located in Selma, Dallas County.