WILLIAM H. STEELE, District Judge.
[…] In Rosen, the Eleventh Circuit held "that the district court lacked the general equitable authority in this case to freeze Moses' assets pending trial where the shareholder appellees sought only the award of monetary damages — and not equitable relief — for fraud under federal securities laws and state common law." Rosen, 21 F.3d at 1529. By contrast, the August 8 injunction was not rooted in some nebulous "general equitable authority" of the Court; to the contrary, it was specifically and directly authorized by the terms of the Alabama Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act. See Ala. Code § 8-9A-7(a)(3)(a) ("In an action for relief against a transfer under this chapter, the remedies available to creditors . . . include . . . [a]n injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or of other property."). Defendants identify no authority reasonably supporting the proposition that, upon finding that a debtor intentionally fraudulently transferred property to evade creditors, a court applying the AUFTA is not empowered to enter an injunction preventing the further disposition of those assets.