Washington| Change
[…] The award of attorneys' fees under § 216 is mandatory, but "the amount awarded is within the discretion of the court. Orozco v. Borenstein, No. CV-11-02305-PHX-FJM, 2013 WL 4543836, at *2 (D. Ariz. Aug. 28, 2013) (citing Houser v. Matson, 447 F.2d 860, 863 (9th Cir. 1971)). In addition to fees and costs, Plaintiffs are also entitled to interest under Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 23-364(g) ("Any employer who fails to pay the wages or earned paid sick time required under this article shall be required to pay the employee the balance of the wages or earned paid sick time owed, including interest thereon.") (emphasis added).