Ohio| Change
[…] PER CURIAM:

      Defendant-Appellant Rolf D. Laws appeals the district court’s order

requiring him to pay $66,618.02 in restitution after he pled guilty to willfully
failing to pay child support, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 228(a)(1).1 Reversible

error has been shown; we vacate and remand for further proceedings.

          On appeal, Laws contends that the government did not establish the

restitution amount by a preponderance of the evidence and the district court failed

to make factual findings to support its determination in the disputed matter.2

          For a violation of section 228(a)(1), the district court is required to order

restitution under 18 U.S.C. § 3663A in an “amount equal to the total unpaid

support obligation as it exist[ed] at the time of sentencing.” 18 U.S.C. § 228(d).

The court shall order the probation officer to obtain, and include in the PSI,

information sufficient for the court to exercise its discretion in fashioning a

restitution order; this information should include, if practicable, a complete