Washington| Change
[…] ¶4 Appellant argues the trial court erred by failing to grant him one additional day of presentence incarceration credit. Because Appellant did not raise this objection in the trial court, we review for fundamental, prejudicial error. See State v. Henderson, 210 Ariz. 561, 567-68, ¶¶ 19-20, 115 P.3d 601, 607-08 (2005); State v. Payne, 223 Ariz. 555, 560, ¶ 13, 225 P.3d 1131, 1136 (App. 2009). A trial court's failure to grant a defendant full credit for presentence incarceration constitutes such error. See State v. Ritch, 160 Ariz. 495, 498, 774 P.2d 234, 237 (App. 1989).

¶5 Under A.R.S. § 13-712(B), "[a]ll time actually spent in custody pursuant to an offense until the prisoner is sentenced to imprisonment . . . shall be credited against the term of imprisonment." Custody commences "when a defendant is booked into a detention facility," State v. Carnegie, 174 Ariz. 452, 453-54, 850 P.2d 690, 691-92 (App. 1993), but does not include the date sentence is imposed. State v. Hamilton, 153 Ariz. 244, 245-46, 735 P.2d 854, 855-56 (App. 1987).