KRISTI K. DUBOSE, District Judge.
[…] Ala. Code § 7-2-313(1)(b) (2006). Contrary to the suggestion made at trial by Defendants' counsel, an express warranty need not be made in writing.
In support of their affirmative defenses, Defendants rely on a provision of the Alabama Uniform Commercial Code that sets forth that a buyer's acceptance of nonconforming goods precludes its right to return the goods to the seller.
To preserve its right to recover damages, a buyer who has accepted nonconforming goods must timely notify the seller of the breach. Ala. Code § 7-2-607(3)(a) ("The buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy . . . ."). Eblen's June 24, 2010 email, which was sent immediately after Cahaba discovered that the FOC boom was not absorbent, satisfies the notice requirement.