Washington| Change
[…] United States v. Ochoa, 402 Fed.Appx. 478, 483 (11th Cir. 2010).

The defendants assert that they had probable cause to arrest Wright for a number of offenses. First, the defendants contend that they had reasonable suspicion to detain and probable cause to arrest Wright for criminal littering. Criminal littering is a Class C misdemeanor in the State of Alabama. Ala. Code § 13A-7-29(d). The statute provides, in pertinent part:

(a) A person commits the crime of criminal littering if he or she engages in any of the following acts: (1) Knowingly deposits in any manner litter on any public or private property or in any public or private waters, having no permission to do so. . . . (b) "Litter" means . . . paper . . . .

Ala. Code § 13A-7-29 (1975).

The elements of criminal littering are satisfied in this case.