Washington| Change
[…] There is no genuine dispute that Wright tossed the paper on the ground and refused the officers' directives to pick up the litter.

After Wright dropped the paper from her purse, picked it up, and threw it down again in front of an officer who was called to the scene to conduct a robbery investigation, it was reasonable for the officers to detain and/or arrest her for criminal littering. When Wright failed to comply and became disorderly, the undisputed facts demonstrate that the officers were entitled to arrest her for disorderly conduct.

Alabama Code, § 13A-11-7, provides, in pertinent part:

(a) A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he or she does any of the following: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent tumultuous or threatening behavior. (2) Makes unreasonable noise.

The video recording indicates that Plaintiff made "unreasonable noise" when she engaged in trash talk, yelling expletives so loudly that she interrupted the investigation of the armed robbery. See Defs' Ex.