Ohio| Change
[…] Mars Hill, 761 So.2d at 978 (internal citation omitted); Bd. of Trustees of the Univ. of Alabama v. Am. Res. Ins. Co., Inc., 5 So.3d 521, 533 (Ala. 2008) (same). This is true even when the court does not conduct a hearing on the facts of the case. Id. It is therefore clear that the state court's order granting the defendants' motion for summary judgment and its entry of judgment in favor of the defendants is a final judgment on the merits.

2. Court of Competent Jurisdiction. In his state civil action, Greer-El sought over a million dollars in damages. Doc. 45-1 at 5. Pursuant to Ala. Code § 12-11-30(1), circuit courts in Alabama "shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of all civil actions in which the matter in controversy exceeds ten thousand dollars ($10,000), exclusive of interest and costs[.]" Consequently, the Circuit Court of Montgomery County, Alabama had jurisdiction over Greer-El's state civil action and constitutes a court of competent jurisdiction.

3. Substantial Identity of the Parties.