L. Scott Coogler, United States District Judge.
[…] Plaintiffs allege that (1) African-American and Latino voters are, in the first instance, less likely to possess the required photo ID and the underlying documents required to possess various forms of the required photo ID [doc. 112 ¶¶ 98, 100, 102-114]; (2) persistent inequalities linked to socio-economic discrimination result in voters of color facing greater burdens in obtaining the required photo ID, such as lack of vehicle
In Count Two, Plaintiffs attack the Photo ID Law's exemption for those voters who can be "positively identified" by two election officials. Ala. Code § 17-9-30(e). Specifically, they claim that this exemption constitutes an illegal "test or device" in violation of Section 201 of the VRA, 52 U.S.C. § 10501(a). [Doc. 112 ¶ 160. Section 201, in turn, defines the phrase "test or device" as including "any requirement that a person as a prerequisite for voting . . . prove his qualifications by the voucher of registered voters or members of any other class." 52 U.S.C. § 10501(b)(4) (emphasis added).