Washington| Change
[…] Denise R. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 221 Ariz. 92, ¶¶ 6, 9-10, 210 P.3d 1263, 1265-66 (App. 2009). We view the evidence in the light most favorable to sustaining the order, Lashonda M. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 210 Ariz. 77, ¶ 13, 107 P.3d 923, 927-28 (App. 2005), and will not disturb the order unless it is clearly erroneous, that is, unsupported by reasonable evidence, Jesus M. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 203 Ariz. 278, ¶ 4, 53 P.3d 203, 205 (App. 2002).

¶3 Abandonment is defined in A.R.S. § 8-531(1) as "the failure of a parent to provide reasonable support and to maintain regular contact with the child, including providing normal supervision," and "includes a judicial finding that [the] parent has made only minimal efforts to support and communicate with the child." The statute further provides that a parent's "[f]ailure to maintain a normal parental relationship with the child without just cause for a period of six months constitutes prima facie evidence of abandonment." § 8-531(1).