DOUGLAS L. RAYES, District Judge.
[…] (Doc. 1.) Concurrently, CNA filed an application for provisional remedy of garnishment. (Doc. 4.) CNA then filed its application for writ of garnishment with notice. (Doc. 8.) On July 5, 2019, Defendants filed an objection to CNA's application and requested a hearing pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12-2403 and -2405. (Docs. 14 and 14-1.) On July 17, 2019, the Court held an evidentiary hearing. (Doc. 31.)
"A party may at any time after the filing of a civil action, make application, under oath, to the court to issue any provisional remedy allowed by law." A.R.S. § 12-2404(A). "Such application shall be filed with the [Court] . . . and shall set forth the factual and legal basis for each provisional remedy sought." Id. § 12-2404(B). Upon the filing of an application, a notice is issued to any party against whom any provisional remedy would operate. Id. §§ 12-2405; -2406. The party against whom the remedy would operate may request a hearing. Id. §§ 12-2405; -2407.