DOUGLAS L. RAYES, District Judge.
[…] The District argues it falls under the protection of the LGAA because it is a special function governmental unit established under A.R.S. § 48-2301. As a matter of law, the District is a political subdivision of the state created by state law and the state constitution. See A.R.S. § 48-2302; see also Ariz. Const. art. 13, § 7. SolarCity's allegations do not undermine the District's status. Consequently, the LGAA shields the District from SolarCity's antitrust damages claims.
The District argues it is absolutely immune from SolarCity's state law damages claims under Arizona law. A.R.S. § 12-820.01 provides "absolute immunity" for a public entity's "exercise of a judicial or legislative function." As a political subdivision of the state, the District is a "public entity" under A.R.S. § 12-820(7) ("`Public entity' includes this state and any political subdivision of this state.").
The District argues that ratemaking by a public utility is a legislative function. See Arizona Corp. Comm'n v. State ex rel. Woods, 830 P.2d 807, 812 (Ariz. 1992) (noting ratemaking is a legislative power of the Arizona Corporation Commission); Arizona Corp. Comm'n v.