Ohio| Change
[…] Second, to require proof of chain of title would violate the prohibition against inquiring into title in an FED action. See A.R.S. § 12-1177(A).

¶18 Freddie Mac acquired title at a trustee's sale and attached the trustee's deed upon sale to its FED complaint, demonstrating fact of title. The deed raises the presumption of compliance with the terms of the deed of trust and the statutory requirements regarding the sale of the Property. A.R.S. § 33-811(B). It conveyed to Freddie Mac the "title, interest and claim of the trustee, the trustor, the beneficiary, their respective successors in interest and all persons claiming the trust property sold by or through them[.]" A.R.S. § 33-811(E). If McNew had evidence of any improprieties in the conduct of the sale with respect to the beneficiary or the trustee such as the defenses raised in this action, he could have sought an injunction prior to the sale.