MURDOCK, Justice.
[…] First, the sole purpose of the AGCSF is to facilitate self-insurance by a select group of employers who meet the requirements set forth in the bylaws.
Second, this Court has no basis upon which to decide that a self-insured-employer group might be considered an insurer for purposes of a part of Title 27, namely the Guaranty Act, but not for purposes of the remainder of Title 27. Such a group either is in the "business of entering into contracts of insurance," § 27-1-2(2), within the meaning of Title 27 and is thus required to meet the requirements of Title 27 governing casualty insurers, or it is not. See Ala.Code 1975, § 27-3-1(a) ("No person shall act as an insurer and no insurer shall transact insurance in this state unless so authorized by a subsisting certificate of authority issued to it by the commissioner, except as to such transactions as are expressly otherwise provided for in this title [i.e., Title 27]".); Ala.Code 1975, § 27-5-6(a)(3) (explaining that workers' compensation insurance is a type of "casualty insurance").
Section 25-5-8(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides that an employer who is subject to the Alabama Workers' Compensation Act may