MURDOCK, Justice.
[…] Consistent with Parsons's affidavit, the bylaws state that the AGCSF "is not an insurance company and does not sell insurance." Of course, such a
In 1987, several § 25-5-9(a) self-insured-employer groups, including the AGCSF, established the Alabama Reinsurance Trust Fund ("the Reinsurance Trust Fund") pursuant to Ala.Code 1975, § 25-5-9(b). Section 25-5-9(b) provides that "[t]wo or more employer groups as described in [§ 25-5-9](a) ... may enter into agreements to pool their liabilities under this chapter for the purpose of providing excess coverage above the self-insured retention levels maintained by the individual employer groups." (Emphasis added.) See generally Black's Law Dictionary 1391 (8th ed.2004) (defining "self-insured retention" as "[t]he amount of an otherwise-covered loss that is not covered by an insurance policy and that usu[ally] must be paid before the insurer will pay benefits").