MURDOCK, Justice.
[…] The AIGA argues that both the AGCSF and the Reinsurance Trust Fund are "insurers" or "insurance pools," whose claims are excluded from coverage under the Guaranty Act. We note, however, that the AIGA does not attempt to define the term "insurance pool"; it cites no legal authority in support of a specific argument relating to an "insurance
The Guaranty Act does not define the term "insurer." The Guaranty Act is included within Title 27, however, and § 27-1-2, Ala.Code 1975, states:
(Emphasis added.) See also Ala.Code 1975, § 27-1-2(3) (defining "person" as "[a]n individual, insurer, company, association, organization, ... partnership, syndicate, business trust, corporation, and every legal entity"). Section 27-1-2(1), Ala.Code 1975, defines "insurance" as "[a] contract whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or pay or provide a specified amount or benefit upon determinable contingencies."