MURDOCK, Justice.
[…] The FWCIGA apparently concluded that under Florida law the Reinsurance Trust Fund was an insurer, that under the Reliance policy Reliance had assumed the Reinsurance Trust Fund's obligations to the AGCSF, and that the Reliance policy was therefore assumed reinsurance. See Fla. Stat. § 631.904(2)(defining "covered claim" so as to exclude "any amount due any ... insurer ... as subrogation recoveries or otherwise"); Fla. Stat. § 631.904(5)(defining "insurer" as "an insurance carrier or self-insurance fund authorized to insure under chapter 440," i.e., the Florida Workers' Compensation Law, Fla. Stat. § 440.01 et seq.); Fla. Stat. § 631.904(6)(defining "self-insurance fund" to include a group self-insurance fund authorized under Fla. Stat. § 624.4621); Fla.