MURDOCK, Justice.
[…] See Coates v. MS Dealer Serv. Corp., 747 So.2d 341 (Ala.Civ.App. 1999) (recognizing that a contract might be considered insurance for purposes of the tort of bad faith without the defendant's being subject to the provisions of Title 27). In fact, it appears that the legislature has recognized as much in regard to the type of entities involved in the present case. Section 27-4A-2(6), Ala.Code 1975, which defines "insurer" for purposes of the chapter on the Insurance Premium Tax, states that "self-insurance programs utilizing a trust fund or similar entity providing workers' compensation, health, and other insurance-like coverage shall not be included within this definition of insurer." (Emphasis added.) Compare Fla. Stat. § 624.4621(7) (providing that "[p]remiums, contributions, and assessments received by
Also, enforcement of Title 27, of which the Guaranty Act is a part, falls to the Department of Insurance.