MURDOCK, Justice.
[…] The bylaws require the AGCSF to establish a "claims-fund account" to hold members' contributions and from which to pay workers' compensation claims. The bylaws further state:
According to an affidavit from David Parsons, the deputy commissioner for the Alabama Department of Insurance, so far as the Department of Insurance is concerned, "[s]elf-insured workers' compensation groups are not `insurers' under the laws pertaining to insurance in the State of Alabama and these groups are not regulated by the Alabama Department of Insurance." See Ala.Code 1975, § 27-1-2(2) (defining an "insurer" as "[e]very person engaged as indemnitor, surety or contractor in the business of entering into contracts of insurance" (emphasis added)) and § 27-1-2(1) (defining "insurance" as "[a] contract whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or pay or provide a specified amount or benefit upon determinable contingencies"). Consistent with Parsons's affidavit, the bylaws state that the AGCSF "is not an insurance company and does not sell insurance." Of course, such a