Washington| Change
[…] Mueller also conceded that since 2007, she spent approximately $475,000 of the $575,610.89 that John and Jean owned. Mueller explained that she had been told by both a financial planner and an attorney that the money was hers and not part of the estate or the Trust.

¶10 The superior court found that Mueller "financially exploited John & Jean MacHardy pursuant to A.R.S. § 46-456 et seq. by appropriating their financial resources for her own use and benefit and not for the benefit of John & Jean MacHardy[.]" The court applied the 2009 version of A.R.S. § 46-456(A), and quoted its language: "A person who is in a position of trust and confidence to a vulnerable adult shall use the vulnerable adult's assets solely for the benefit of the vulnerable adult and not for the benefit of the person who is in the position of trust and confidence to the vulnerable adult or the person's relatives." (Emphasis added in ruling.) The court further removed Mueller as a Co-Trustee of the Trust and appointed Craig as the sole Trustee. It also found that Mueller forfeited any and all interest in the Trust.