Washington| Change
[…] "[I]n Arizona, statutes dealing with civil matters may not be applied retroactively in the absence of a specific provision to that effect." Hall, 149 Ariz. at 139, 717 P.2d at 443; see also A.R.S. § 1-244 (Supp. 2012). Thus, "statutes which retroactively affect substantive rights are prohibited." Hall, 149 Ariz. at 139, 717 P.2d at 443; see also San Carlos Apache Tribe, 193 Ariz. at 205, ¶ 15, 972 P.2d at 189. The superior court is therefore not permitted to apply a current statute to conduct that was legal prior to the enactment of or amendment to a statute.

¶17 Section 46-456(A), as amended in 2009, requires a person in a position of trust and confidence to a vulnerable adult to use "the vulnerable adult's assets solely for the benefit of the vulnerable adult and not for the benefit of the person who is in the position of trust and confidence" unless it is approved by the superior court or is specifically authorized by the vulnerable adult in a valid durable power of attorney or trust instrument.