SMITH, Justice.
[…] The plaintiffs further argue that if Hudson Capital is found to have a security interest in the rugs, its interest is inferior to their unperfected security interest because Hudson Capital perfected its interest in the rugs after the liquidation sale had ended and some of or all the rugs had been sold. Specifically, the plaintiffs contend:
Plaintiffs' brief, at p. 70. This argument is without merit because Hudson Capital's security interest in the rugs attached before the sale began and continued after the rugs had been disposed of. Section 7-9A-315(a), Ala.Code 1975, clearly provides that "(1) a security interest ... continues in collateral notwithstanding sale ... or other disposition thereof... and (2) a security interest attaches to any identifiable proceeds of collateral." The plaintiffs' reliance on § 7-9A-320(a) to argue that Hudson Capital's security interest in the merchandise "vanished upon purchase by consumers" is misguided because § 7-9A-320 states only that a buyer in the ordinary course of business takes free of a seller's security interest in the goods,