Ohio| Change
[…] See Rule 59, Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.

FootNotes


1. The hearing exhibits do not match the exhibits contained in Doc. 62-1. The Court will refer to the exhibits admitted at the hearing, but may provide a corresponding reference to the same documents contained in Doc. 62-1.
2. Woodiel testified on cross-examination that he checked the official Arizona MVD records, and the records reflected that the MVD department mailed Defendant several notices of suspension on different dates. Woodiel did not know the address the suspension notifications were mailed to.
3. A.R.S. § 28-3473(A): "Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a person who drives a motor vehicle on a public highway when the person's privilege to drive a motor vehicle is suspended, revoked, canceled or refused or when the person is disqualified from driving is guilty of a class 1 misdemeanor."
4. State v. Yazzie, 307 P.3d 1042, 1045 (Ct. App. Ariz. 2013) ("we hold that the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that a defendant knew or should have known of his license suspension, revocation, cancellation, or refusal in prosecutions under A.R.S. § 28-3473.").